Privacy Policy

LoveMyName - Privacy Policy

1.      Name and Contact Details of the organisation for privacy information

LoveMyName Limited

28 Leeds Road

Ilkley

West Yorkshire

LS29 8DE

Contact name: John Hampson

Contact telephone number: 01943 672024

Contact eMail: mail@lovemyname.co.uk

2.      What we do

LoveMyName Ltd retails personalised goods both onlline and directly to the general public at events and fairs.

LoveMyName.co.uk is a trading name of LoveMyName Ltd.

3.      What type of data do we collect about you

We may collect both “Personal Data” and “Non-Personal Data” about you.

“Personal Data” includes data that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, address and email address.

The majority of the personal data we collect is contact data:

Your name

Your address

Your telephone number

Your eMail address

We also collect technical and usage data via cookies.

We track technical and usage data using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our service provider’s servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis.  We may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser.

“Non-Personal Information” includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.

4.      When do we collect your data

We collect your data

·        when you visit our website – technical and usage data via cookies

·        when you order or purchase a product or service from us – contact data

·        when you sign up for our email newsletter – contact data

We may also collect your data from other sources for marketing purposes, for example from a gift fair if you complete a form to join our mailing list– contact data.

5.      What we do with your personal data

Personal Information:

We use your personal data to help us to provide our services which includes our website and the sale of personalised products.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To market our services e.g. via our email newsletter

To take payment for products and services you have ordered e.g. purchase of a book

To monitor website traffic and usage

We do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share your personal data. We do however share your personal data with vendors and other third-party providers who are performing services for us.

In general, the vendors and third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  For example, when you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, you consent to our collecting and using such personal information for that specific purpose, including by transmitting such information to our vendors (and their service providers) performing these services for us. 

These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies in respect of the data that we are required to provide to them in order to use their services.  For these third-party service providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so that you can understand the manner in which your personal data will be handled by such providers. (See also section 6 below)

Our third party service providers and their privacy policies are:-

BluePark – who provide our website, ecommerce and email marketing services

https://www.bluepark.co.uk/privacy.html

Paypal – who provide payment processing

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

Stripe – who provide payment processing

https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Google – who provide statistical information e.g. detailed website analytics

https://policies.google.com/privacy/update

Signature Gifts - who print the books we sell

http://www.signature-gifts.co.uk/SupportPrivacy.aspx

In addition, we may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law.

 

6.      Transfers of personal data to other countries and international organisations

Three of our third party service providers are global companies originating in the United States of America _ Paypal, Google and Stripe. Whilst most have offices in the United Kingdom or within Europe the very nature of the internet and cloud computing means that your personal data will be stored on servers in other countries. For example Google use servers based in the USA.

These international third party service providers provide services in Europe and are therefore covered by the General Data Protection Regulations and must handle your personal data accordingly. This is reflected in their privacy policies and in their terms and conditions for the provision of their services.

In addition two of the five third party service providers – Stripe and Google -  are certified under the Privacy Shield Framework which enables the transfer of data between Europe and the USA.

The EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks were designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce, and the European Commission and Swiss Administration, respectively, to provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States in support of transatlantic commerce.

7.      On what legal basis do we collect and use your data

The General Data Protection Regulations provide eight legal basis on which organisations can collect data and there are three which apply to the personal data we collect about you.

·        Consent

·        Contract

·        Legitimate interests

 

a.      Consent

If you complete our form to receive our email newsletter then you are giving us your consent to send you our weekly newsletter. In addition when you purchase a product from us you will be given the opportunity to opt in to our email newsletter and therefore give us consent to email it to you.

b.     Contract

When you purchase a product or service from us you are giving us permission to use your data to provide that service to you e.g. name and address for invoice/payment processing purposes, email address for correspondence and physical address for delivery.

c.      Legitimate interest

When you visit our website, use our services or purchase our products we create a legitimate interest to provide you with additional products and services you may be interested in which may include new content, new services, general news, and products that we think may be of interest to you.

The usage and technical data will also help us to identify which pages are most popular, what people are interested in, how many people are visiting the site, when and at what time etc. All of which helps us to provide you with a better service and product.

8.      How long do we keep your personal data

For marketing purposes we will keep your personal data until you tell us you don’t want to receive marketing materials from us or you have not opened at least one of the marketing emails we have sent you in the previous 12 months or your email ‘bounces’ i.e. is returned as undelivered. We will periodically remind you that you can unsubscribe.

For the provision of a product or service we will keep your personal data for as long as it takes to perform the service or deliver the product unless you opt in to receive future marketing. We will also need to keep some of your personal data for legal reasons e.g. payment transactions and invoices for accounting purposes for a maximum of 6 years to comply with UK tax law.

In terms of technical and usage data, session cookies will expire when you close your browser however persistent cookies will stay on your device until and unless you delete them. We will keep aggregated technical and usage data for a period of up to 5 years to enable us to analyse trends and make comparisons over time.

9.      Your rights with regard to our use of your personal data

You now have a lot more rights to determine how your personal data is used.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, just email us at mail@lovemyname.co.uk or use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email newsletters.

You can also delete and block the cookies we use, you will need to use your browser settings to delete persistent cookies or to block them entirely. Please note our website may not function as normal if you block cookies.

You have the right to see a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please just email us at mail@lovemyname.co.uk and we will be happy to send you a copy. Please note we do not see or hold any of your financial payment data, this is processed by our payment providers and not recorded, collected or stored by us.

You have the right to ask us to amend your personal data if you think it is incorrect or to object to how we use your personal data.

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data, which we will be happy to do unless there are specific legal reasons why we can’t e.g. to comply with UK tax law. We will let you know at the time of your request if this type of situation applies.

You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to a third party, which we will do in a common structured format, we use the Common Standard Values format (CSV).

You may also request that we restrict how we process your personal data.

10.   Links to other sites

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to data collected by us. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third-party website accessed by selecting a link via our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

 

11.      Changes to our privacy policy

This policy will be continuously reviewed and updated and we will notify you when it is changed by email and by posting a notice on our website home page

 

12.      Your right to complain about our use of your personal data

You have the right to complain about our use of your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the supervisory authority for data protection issues in the UK (phone: 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk/concerns). However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns first so please feel free to contact us about them.